Studies on Experimental Autoimmune Gastritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tohru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00027319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Masamichi  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90107433)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Autoantigen / Autoantibody / Mls antigen / T cell clone / Proton pump / 大己抗体 / T cell / マウス / MI_s
Research Abstract
Thymectomy on day 3 after birth induced Auto-Immune Gastritis (AIG) at the age of 2 months in 51-73% of BALB/c, and in 3& of DBA/2 mice. AIG was detected by histological and serological examination. To investigate genetically the mechanism controlling the incidence of AIG, 11 recombinant inbred strains established from F2 between these two strains were used. Among 26 markers tested, the Mls-1 locus on BALB/c chromosome 1 and the Hc locus on BALB/c chromosome 2 were found to be associated with high susceptibility to AIG. It was noted that Vbeta6-positive B cells which are known to be responders to Mls-1^a antigens increased in the peripheral lymph nodes of AIG mice compared to normal BALB/c mice. This suggests an intimate relationship between Mls-1^a antigens and pathogenesis of AIG. This notion was further supported by findings that most of T cell clones established from AIGmice expressed Vbeta6 together with CD4 and that two clones specifically responding to parietal cells in vitro caused DTH reaction to murine gastric extract, but not to liver extract when transferred into BALB/c nu/nu mice. Molecular anlysis of Mls-1^a antigens and parietal cell autoantigens which were determined by using monoclonal autoantibodies as proton pump is in progress.