Project/Area Number |
01480179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
細菌学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Takeshi Res. Inst. for Microb. Dis., Osaka Univ. ; Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOH Myonsun Res. Inst. for Microb. Dis., Osaka Univ. ; Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (70093482)
YAMAMOTO Koichiro Res. Inst. for Microb. Dis., Osaka Univ. ; Assoc. Prof, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30158274)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Vibrio Parahaemolyticu / Vp-TDH / Vp-TRH / Hemolysin / Colonization / Monoclonal Antibody / 耐熱性溶血毒 / プロテア-ゼ / モノクロ-ナル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the pathogenic mechanism of gastroenteritis due to Vibrio parahaemolyticus. Following results were obtained through this experiment. 1) A Vp-TDH-related hemolysin (named VP-TRH) was discovered as a virulence factor from human isolates of Kanagawa phenoffienon-negative V. parahaemolyticus 2) Production of Vp-TDH/TRH-related toxins by V. choleras non-51, V. mimicus, and V. hollisae was demonstrated. These VP-TDH/TRH family toxins were purified 3) and iharacterized. Gene cloning of these toxins was also performed. 3) Immunological properties of VP-TDH/TRH were analysed by both monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies. 4) Importance of amino acid residues at 60 and 90 position from the N terminus of VP-TDH for. expressing biological. activity was-demonstrated. 5) By preparing chimeric toxins, importance of amino acid residues from 33 to 100 for the heat-stability of Vp-TDH was demonstrated. 6) These chimeric toxins also suggested the importance of two amino acid residues at 89 and 91 for the erythrocyte-specificity. 7) Analysis of mode of action of VP-TDH revealed that VP-TDH acts as a "preforming toxin" 8) Purification and characterization of pili produced by V. parahaemolytiucs were performed. 9) Haemagglutinins of V. parahaemolyticus was demonstrated to be a possible colonization factor of this organism,