The Role of IL-2 Receptor Alpha and Beta Chain in Growth and Differentiation of Lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMURA Kazuo  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Departmen of Microbiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20117360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Toshikazu  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology, Fellowships fo, 特別研究員 (60212023)
NAKAMURA Masataka  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30180392)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIL-2 / IL-2 receptor / lymphocytes / monocytes / receptor subunits / tyrosine kinase / monoclonal antibody / flow cytometry / ILー2受容体 / 胸腺細胞 / CD4 / CD8 / NK細胞 / IL-2受容体 / チロシン・キナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
We established two monoclonal antibodies (TU27mAb and TU11mAb) specific for the human IL-2 receptor (IL-2R) beta chain. TU27mAb inhibited IL-2-binding to IL-2Rbeta but not TU11mAb. Peripheral blood leukocytes were examined for expression of the IL-2Ralpha and beta chains by two-color flow cytometric analyses using mAbs. NKH-1^+ non-T non-B cells expressed IL-2Rbeta but not IL-2Ralpha. In CD4^+T cells, IL-2Ralpha^+ cells were significantly detected, but little or marginally of the IL-2Rbeta^+ cells. However, IL-2Rbeta^+ cells were significantly detected, but little of the IL-2Ralpha^+ cells in CD8^+T cells. IL-2Rbeta^+ cells, but not IL-2Ralpha^+ cells, were also detected in CD14^+ monocytes. In CD20^+B cells, a small number of IL-2Ralpha^+ cells was detected, but little of the IL-2Rbeta^+ cells.
TU11mAb co-precipitated two molecules, p64 and p55, with IL-2Rbeta in the lysates of IL-2R-bearing cells in the presence of IL-2 even in the absence of a chemical cross-linker. The peptide maps indicate that p64 is a molecule distinct from both IL-2Ralpha and IL-2Rbeta, and that p55 is identical to IL-2Ralpha. These findings suggest that p64, along with IL-2Ralpha and IL-2Rbeta, is a component of the IL-2R complex, and we have tentatively named it the gamma-chain of IL-2R.
Using TU11mAb, we also demonstrated the IL-2-induced phosphorylation of IL-2Rbeta on tyrosine residues in IL-2-dependent T cells. The tyrosine phosporylation correlates with the IL-2-induced cell growth, and rapidly increases during the first 5 min of IL-2 stimulation. These results suggest some roles of a tyrosine kinase associated with IL-2Rbeta in the IL-2-induced signal-transductng pathway.