Studies on Iuduction of Autologous MLR in the Autoimmune Diseases and its Pathological Roles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Katsuo  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00005018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAUMI Kiyoshi  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (50005063)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAutologous MLR / DR-antigen / helper T cells / gammadeltaT cells / lupus mouse / autoimmune disease / γδT細胞 / サイトカイン / αβT細胞 / MHC-クラスII抗原 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
On the specific nature and its biological significance of autologous mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR), the following results are obtained. (1) Treatment with neuraminidase of the mixtures of stimulator cells and responder lymphocytes results in a marked enhancement of DNA replication in the autologous MLR. (2) Using this method, we are able to demonstrate that the autologous MLR is a helper T (TH) activation induced by DR antigens on accessory (AC) cells, of which the DNA replication is IL-2-independent, but dependent upon the multiple cytokines, IL-3, IL-5, IL-6 and IL-7. (3) The autologous MLR is also found to induce the generation of activated CD4^+ helper T cells, and also CD4^-CD8^- double negative (DN) T cells with a phenotype of alphabetaT cell receptor (alphabetaTcR)^+ or gammadeltaTcR^+. (4) Based on the findings of the specific nature of autologous MLR, the lymphoproliferation. Induced in the lymphoid tissues of MRL/lpr mouse is analyzed. As a result, it is found that abnormal proliferation of CD3^+CD4^-CD8^-B220^+ alphabetaTcR^+T cells in the lymphoid tissues may be a phenomenon in which precursors for this population can be proliferated in response to autologous accessory cells, mediated through certain antigens on the surface.