Analysis of Human Fcepsilon Receptor As a Receptor for Growth Factor and a Regulator of Lymphocyte Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YODOI Junji  Kyoto Univ., Virces Research Inst., Professor, ウィルス研究所 (80108993)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFcepsilonRII / CD23 / Tyrosine Kinase / Epstein-Barr Virus / Rheumatoid Arthritis / FcεRII / IδE結合因子 / In Situ Hybridization / エンハンサ- / IL-4
Research Abstract
We had established and cloned a monoclonal antibody and a cDNA for human Fc receptor for IgE, before. This time we found new regulatory factors of FcepsilonRII/CD23 such as TGF-beta or Platelate Activating Factor (PAF). We also confirmed the production of FcepsilonRII/CD23 by normal human T lymphocytes (J. Immunol. in press) and revealed some of the mechanisms of it which had been a controversial problem in this field. Since the expression of FcepsilonRII/CD23 was highly augmented in the process of EBV transformation of B lymphocytes, the mechanisms of the signal transduction through this receptor attracts many scientists. Recently we found a association of a tyrosine kinase (fyn) with this receptor in the stable transfectant of it (YTSER) (Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci., USA in press), and the other association with the other tyrosine kinase and this receptor in B lymphocytes. We will analyse the molecular character of this tyrosine kinase. On the other hand, the establishment of the detection systems of soluble FcepsilonRII/CD23 (sCD23) by sandwich ELISA method revealed that the serum levels of sCD23 was elevated in the patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) and Systemic Lupus Erythematodes (SLE). To study the biological significance and especially the mechanisms of the high levels of existence of sCD23 in these patients, we are producing recombinant 25kD sCD23 in collaboration with Midori Juji CO. We will continue to study the biological functions of this receptor and its soluble forms.