Experimental and epidemiological studies on sexual difference of carcinogenic resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Sigetosi  Akita University School of Medicine, Dept. of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIOKA Osamu  Akita University School of Medicine, Dept. of Hygiene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80006717)
SHIMADA Akio  Akita University School of Medicine. Dept. of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70006724)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsdietary mutagenicity / mutagen-positive food / mutagen-negative food / food habit index / cancer mortality / sex difference / mRNA / cytochrome p_1-450 / 発がン抵抗性 / 実験的疫学的研究 / 食品バランス / Ah locus / 薬物代謝酵素 / 高誘導群 / 低誘導群 / 発がん抵抗性 / 食事バランス / Ah locs / 食生活 / 癌発生 / 個体差 / 発癌因子 / 感受性試験 / 発癌抵抗性 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
On the comparison of cancer mortalities of various clusters such as areas, age groups and selected sites, much attention is drawn on the sexual difference. Most of cases the mortality of males are much higher than those of females. In this project we tried to survey the actual conditions and investigate the cause from both epidemiological and experimental view-points.
Data analysis was done from "Follow-up study on the carcinogenesis and dietary habits" which had been surveyed at 18 rural areas of high and low mortalities from various kinds of cancers in Japan in 1982. The subjects were all the males and females of the National Health Insurance members of 30 to 69 years of age. Also the adherents of Mormons were include as the low risk group.
Food habits were surveyed by questionnaires of ingestion of 60 kinds of foods and preferences in each decade comparing with the subjects' present amounts. Also the cancer incidence and deaths were followed. From the ingested foods and preferences, m … More utagenicity was observed in each decade. Balance between mutagen-positive and -negative foods gave an dietary habit index, and the average numbers of the indices were calculated for areas and sexes. Sex differences of the mortalities were investigated by this index. The corelation coefficients for all sites cancer and stomach cancer were significant at 0.1 % risk level. Regression lines were much higher in male suggesting that females are more resistant than males. In almost every areas male subjects prefer mutagenic foods than females. Observation of cancer aggregated families suggested that they tend to prefer mutagenic foods, and this preference seemed to carry by females.
For the experimental studies we tried to take blood samples from volunteer families of different cancer risks. Lymphocytes were separated to extract mRNA. Gene expression of cytochrome p_1-450, glucuronotransferase and actin were measured and compared by sex. However, remarkable differences were not seen yet at the moment. Less