A Community-Based Study on the Type of Stroke Determined by CT Scan and Their Risk Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyasu (1990)  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Community Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 社会医学系, 講師 (50223053)
小町 喜男 (1989)  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授 (50134242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMACHI Yoshio  大阪府立成人病センター, 所長 (50134242)
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Community Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 社会医学系, 助教授 (50143178)
土井 光徳  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 講師 (10164089)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStroke / CT scan / Epidemiologic study / Penetroting artery infraction / Corticd artery infraction / リスクファクタ- / 脳卒中の病型割合 / 脳出血 / くも膜下出血 / 皮質枝系脳梗塞(血栓型) / 皮質枝系脳梗塞(塞栓型)
Research Abstract
Although mortality and morbidity of stroke have declined in Japan, stroke is a leading cause of physical and metal disability. Because of a wide use of computerized tomography (CT scan), stroke with small hemorrhage is likely to be detected although the incidence of cerebral hemorrhage declined along with hypertension control and improvements of lifestyle. According to clinical reports, the number of cerebral infraction in cortical artery regions, mostly thrombotic infraction, are increasing. However, few community-based study was conducted to clarify the prevalence of the type of stroke and their risk factors in our country. Recent wide use of CT scan enabled us to conduct the community-based study. The survey communities were two rural populations in northeast Japan and a rural population in central japan. Census populations in 1990 were 3,000, 7,000 and 17,000, respectively. Among 203 stroke cases of men and women aged 40 and over in three communities, 142 had the examination of CT scan For 142 stroke cases, the prevalence of the type of stroke was tabulated according to sex and age. Prevalences of cerebral hemorrhage and penetrating artery infraction were higher in Japan than in the U. S. and European countries. The opposite trend was observed in the prevalence of cortical artery infarction. To examine risk factors of the type of stroke, a nested-case control study was conducted. Addition to previous epidemiologic findings, a positive association between hypertension and penetrating artery infraction, and positive associations of atrial fibrillation and serum total cholesterol with cortical artery infraction were found.