| Project/Area Number |
01480202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Dept. of Maternal and Child Health, Univ. of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIGURASHI Makoto Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of MCH, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00010223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Sumio Yamanashi Med. School, Dept. of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70114361)
TAKADAYA Kumiko Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of MCH, Instructor, 医学部, 教務職員 (20125983)
ODA Masaaki Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of MCH, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20160872)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Down syndrome / Klinefelter syndrome / Recklinghausen disease / SCE / Mutagen / 姉妹染色分体交換 / マイトマイシン |
| Research Abstract |
Down syndrome, Klinefelter syndrome, and Recklinghausen disease are hereditary disorders characterized by congenital malformations, and a high risk of malignancy. Cultured lymphocytes from the patients with these disorders showed more chromosomal sensitivity after irradiation or to mitomycin-C than do normal control subjects. The chromosomal sensitivity to mitomycin-C (MMC) and cell-cycle kinetics in cells from patients with Klinefelter syndrome, and Recklinghausen disease were studied by techniques of sisterchromatid exchanges (SCEs). In Klinefelter syndrome the frequencies of MMC-induced SCEs increased in proportion to the increase in MMC, concentration in both patient and normal control cells. At low levels of MMC there were no significant differences in SCE frequencies between the patient and normal control cells, but at MMC concentrations of 3X10^<-8>M (p<0.05) and 1X10^<-7> M (p<0.01), significant increases in the frequency of MMC-induced SCEs were observed in cells from patients compared to cells from normal controls. Although the analysis of cell-cycle kinetics both after various culture times and after treatment with MMC revealed that there were no significant differences between the patient and normal control cells, patients with Klinefelter syndrome showed a tendency to cell-cycle delays after treatment with MMC in comparison with normal controls. In Recklinghausen disease, the sensitivity to MMC showed the heterogeneity in response.