A study on prevention of "adult diseases" based on geographical comparison of dietary habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Tomio  Kyushu University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50102075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keitaro  Kyushu University, School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217022)
KIYOHARA Chikako  Kyushu University, School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00169963)
TOKUNAGA Shoji  Kyushu University, School of Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50227584)
HIROTA Yoshio  Kyushu University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20080624)
KAMIYAMA Shigetoshi  Akita University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004547)
竹下 節子  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (00037996)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsepidemiology / ecological study / dietary survey / reproducibility / duplicate food study / gastric cancer / cerebro-vascular accident / high salt diet / 疫学調査 / 地域差 / 成人病 / 食生活 / 陰膳方式 / 脳血管傷害
Research Abstract
The present study was initiated to examine the association of dietary habits and chronic diseases, in particular, gastric cancer and cerebro-vascular accidents. Dietary habits were compared between high risk, intermediate risk, and low risk areas. Dietary intake was assessed by questionnaire survey as well as duplicate food study. The questionnaire survey was found very reliable by a reproducibility study interviewing a random sample of about 410 residents in one year interval in Fukuoka. Quantitative intake was assessed for 20 food or food group items. No material difference was noted for most items in different risk areas except for high salt food item. In fact, the high risk area consumed 10 times or more high salt food items than that in low risk areas. Straight line relationship was observed between salt intake from high salt diet and SMRs of gastric cancer and cerebro-vascular accidents. This finding was supported by the duplicate food study, which indicated marked geographical difference in salt consumption but no material difference for carbohydrate, fat, and protein intake. Thus, the present study strongly suggests the importance of salt intake (particularly from high salt diet) in causation of gastric cancer and cerebro-vascular accident.