A Study of the Health Care System Using New Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHO Kyohei  Kyoto prefectural University of Medicine Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60079754)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHealth Care System / New Media / Optical Card / Magnetic Optical Disk / Optical Disk / Data Base / 健康管理 / 情報処理システム / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to construct the health care system with "new media" and to discuss about the really necessary information for health care in the process of construction and practical use of the system.
We propose that there are 3 styles of application of the "new media" in the data control system, distributed, integrated and common. We discussed about the application of "new media" in the distributed system and integrated system.
In the model district we programmed and constructed the both systems and used practically.
IC card and optical card are useful medium for distributed system, and it is not easy to select one among them. For capacity and price we select the optical card for the distributed system. The input information in the individual optical card is the individual and time series health screening test data and the optical card is used at the health guidance after the health screening.
The large capacity medium is indispensable to the integrated system and the selection of medium is important. We used the optical disk and the magnetic optical disk for the large capacity media. The optical disk is used for analog data recording, for example, image data and the magnetic optical disk is used for digital data recording.
The next step of this project is the discussion of the application of the digital communication system for common data control system.