The Analysis for Human Autoantibody Producing System using Biotechnology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50110656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroshi  Biotechnology Instutute, Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture, Professor, 生物工学研究所, 教授 (20178809)
ENDO Kazuyasu  2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University School of Medicine, Instr, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60125507)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAutoantibody / Anti-DNA Antibody / Immunoglobulin Gene / Systemic Lupus Erythematosus / 抗DMA抗体 / In situ ハイブリダイゼ-ション / 抗DNA抗体
Research Abstract
1. We identified specific clonotypes expressing anti-DNA idiotypes (0-81 Id and NE-1 Id) in circulating immune complexes (CIC) of patients with active lupus nephritis. Isoelectrofocusing studies revealed that renal elevates formed three bands with DNA, in which one was identical with that of CIC-derived antibodies. Positive tests for anti-DNA CIC were significantly associated with the incidence of diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis (DPGN).
2. The analysis of B cell repertoire in patients with SLE revealed that nephritogenic 0-81 Id- or NE-1-Id-positive clones at precursor level tended to increase in lupus patients. DNA sequences coding the variable regions of anti-DNA clones, NE-l and NE-13 were identical with the germline gene, VH4.21, and Vk gene segments with Vk21b. These data indicates that antigen-driven somatic mutations may have no important role to play in the expansion of some IgM clones associated with pathogenetic anti-DNA Ab in SLE.
3. We studied VH gene family usages on B cells from patients with SLE. Dot blot hybridization and northern blot analysis revealed that the SLE B cells may preferentially use VH I and VH IV, which often encode autoantibodies with polyspecificity. We also developed in situ hybridization technique for the detection of VH gene at clonal level.