Isolation of cDNA Clone Encodes Monoclonal Nonspecific Suppressor Factor (MNSF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Tokugoro  Shimane Medical University, The Third Division of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40026852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Morihiko  Shimane Medical University, The Third Division of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20155865)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmonoclonal / nonspecific / suppressor factor / hybridoma / ハイブリド-マ
Research Abstract
We obtained MNSF from supernatant of murine T cell hybridoma. MNSF was isolated with the use of anti-MNSF monoclonal antibody, following which it was further purified by reverse-phase high pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC). MNSF was analyzed by auto amino acid sequence analyzer. The N-terminal amino acid sequence data showed no homology to any known biologically active proteins including nonspecific suppressor factor.
Unfortunately, the sequence data include several ambiguous residues. Self-aggregation of MNSF also makes it difficult to isolate the cDNA. Further studies are under way to prepare MNSF gene with the use of polymelase chain reaction (PCR).