Hepatocacinogenesis in the liver of alcoholic cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (1990)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1989)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kyoichi  Kansai Medical University, the third department of internal medicine, Professor, 医学部・第三内科, 教授 (10018335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Kiyohiro  Toyama Medical and Pharmacentical University, the third department of internal m, 附属病院, 講師 (00135021)
康山 俊学  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (50174529)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordschronic hepatitis / liver cirrhosis / alcoholic liver injury / Hepato cellular carcinoma / DNA methylation / C-myc / アルコ-ル性肝硬変 / cーmyc / 脱メチル化 / HCV
Research Abstract
In order to investigate how chronic liver diseases, including liver cirrhosis and chronic hepatitis, are associated with hepatocarcinogenesis in terms of gene alteration, the methylation states of the c-myc and c-Ki-ras genes were examined in 34 liv13EA\ : er tissues from patiens with HCC, 18 HCC tissues and 31 control liver tissues. The methylation states were analyzed by the Southern hybridization method using the restriction endonuclease isoschizomers MspI and HpaII.The CCGG sites at the second exon of the c-myc gene tended to be more extensively hypomethylated both in chronic liver disease and in non-tumor tissues than in control livers. Whereas the CCGG sites of the c-Ki-ras, and the third exon of the c-myc gene tended to be hypomethylated13EA\ : only in HCC tissues in comparison with other tissue groups. These results suggest that chronic liver disease may be situated between normal liver and HCC based on the state of DNA methylation and associated with the development of HCC through hypom13EA\ : ethylation of the c-myc and/or c-Ki-ras gane. In relation to alcohol dringking hypomethylation and demethylation of c-myc were more frequently abserved. From these results it was concluded that alcohol drinking influences on the hepatocarcinogenes i13EA\ : s by hypomethylation and demethylation of oncogenes.