Effect of Campylobacter Pylori upon Immunological Conditions of Chronic Gastritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
YACHI Akira  Sapporo Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50045324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJISAKI Masayuki  Sapporo Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (50217311)
YABANA Tsuyoshi  Sapporo Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (70045491)
HINODA Yuji  Sapporo Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (10165128)
SUGIYAMA Toshiro  Sapporo Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (00196768)
IMAI Kohzoh  Sappro Med. Coll., Dept. Int. Med., Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCampylobacter pylori / Helicobacter pylori / Chronic Gastritis / Monoclinal antibody / Local immune response / Campylobacter pylori / 胃潰瘍 / 十二指腸潰瘍 / 組織学的重症度
Research Abstract
Campylobacter pylori or Helicobacter pylori has recently been implicated as an etiologic agent of gastroduodenal disorders. Comparing the antibody to Helicobacter pylori in the sera of patients to that of normal controls by Western blot, a unique antibody was detected in the sera of patients, which reacted with the 25 Kilo molecular weight antigen of Helicobacter pylori. On the other hand, monoclinal antibody CP3 which was prepared in our laboratory also recognized the 25 Kilo molecular weight antigen of Helicobacter pylori. We then examined whether the serum antibody of the patient recognized the CP3 antigen purified by monoclinal antibody CP3. Western blot analysis demonstrated that the patient's serum strongly reacted with the affinity-purified CP3 antigen. By using monoclinal antibody CP3, We have established an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay to detect CP3 antibody in sera. In chronic gastritis and gastric ulcer patients, the titer of CP3 antibody was significantly higher than that of normal controls and correlated with the histological grade of antral gastritis. The detection of CP3 antibody in sera is useful to diagnose chronic gastritis and gastric ulcer associated with Helicobacter pylori infection and also to evaluate the grade of gastritis.