Immunological Studies on the Murine Model of Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takao  Yokohama City University, The first department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部・内科学第1講座, 教授 (40006705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kenji  Yokohama City Univ., The First Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・内科学第1講座, 助手 (20094310)
KATOH Kiyoshi  Yokohama City Univ., The Department of Medical Informatics, Lecturer, 医学部・医療情報室, 講師 (70177434)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypersensitivity Pneumonitis / pulmonary granuloma formation / T cell Transfer / cytokine / Interleukin 4 / T helper 2 cell / Tヘルパ2細胞 / 肺肉芽腫 / 免疫担当細胞 / T細胞移入
Research Abstract
We established the murine model of hypersensitivity pneumonitis in vivo and in vitro. The features of this in vivo model characterized granulomatous lesions induced by the challenge of antigen coated Cepharose 4B beads (beads). The evaluation of this response is based on the measurement of the diameter of granulomatours lesions about beads with antigen specificity. Furthermore, in broncho-alveolar lavage fluid (BALF), lymphocytes appeared about 24 hours after beads challenge and the level of both angiotensin converting enzyme and adenosine deaminase were increased. In next study, antigen-immunized T cells were transferred to naive mouse and granulomatous lesions were induced in same strain mouse. But this response was restricted on I-A. Next study was to clarify the patho-immunolological change of granulomatous lesions and immuno-histochemical stains were done. These results showed that lyt-1 positive T cells were diffusely exist in the induction phase and lyt-2 positive T cells were appeared in the repairment phase of granuloma.
In order to establish in vitro granuloma formation with antigen specific manner, it appeared that this response needs antigen specific immunoglobulin G, immune T cells (lyt-1 positive, I-A positive), macrophage and antigen binding beads. The maximum response was recognized on day 7 and the response was gradually decreased. Cytokine addition in this culture condition was done. Interleukin 2 (IL2) and granulocyte colony stimulating factor had no additional effect but IL4 had the ability to induce multinucleated cells.
These results showed that T helper 2 cells would play important role to induce this model of hypersensitivity pneumonitis.