Immunochemical analysis of DMD gene product dystrophin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Teruo  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept.of Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部(病), 講師 (00107666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Tatsuhi  Univ. of Tokyo, Department of Neurology, research fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
SUNADA Yoshihide  Univ. of Tokyo, Department of Neurology, research fellow, 医学部(病), 助手
GOTO Jun  Univ. of Tokyo, Department of Neurology, research fellow, 医学部(病), 助手 (10211252)
砂田 芳彦  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDystrophin / immunohistochemistry / Rotary shadowing / revertant fibers in DMD / abnormal splicing in BMD / immature fibers in cogenital myotonic dystrophy / DRP / 単クロ-ン抗体 / 免疫組織 / rotary shadowing / DMD
Research Abstract
The reseach was aimed to establish antibodies to varied domains of dystrophin and to analyze the physiological and pathogenetic significance of dystrophin.
1) We synthesized three peptides of the amino acid sequences 215-264 (N terminal domain).10125-10138 and 10209-10229 (cyteine rich and C terminal domains). We succeeded to produce a hybridoma A1C secreting a monoclonal antibody IgG2a against the N terminal domain. However, We could not make antibodies to other domains.
2) We analyzed the precise localization of dystrophin in myofibers. We could show a dense accumulation onto neuromuscular and myotendon junctions (Biomed.Res.10 ; 405-409.1989) as well as on sarcolemma. 3) At first, dystrophin was believed to be defective in DMD and either to be decreased in the amount or to be expressed in the abnormal size in BMD.However, we dimonstrated the pesence of revertant fibers in DMD which expressed the full size of dystrophin (Proc Japan Acad.ser.B 64 ; 205-208.1988). We succeeded in presenting various splicings of each BMD gene allele in 23 BMD patients (J.Neurol.Sci.121 ; 183-189,1994). 4) During myogenesis DRP was downregulated whereas dystrophin was upregulated during gestation. In various congenital myopathies dystrophin was well expressed although nucleus migration, mitochondrion maturity and myosin differentiation were variously disturbed. In congenital myotonic dystrophy, appearance of dystrophin was enormously delayd. The results confirmed the immaturity of the myofibers. 5) We isolated dystrophin from rabbit. The triton X extract of the heavy-membrane and myofibril fraction was sequentially processed in hydroxyapatite, WGA and DEAE column and we got 90% purity of dystrophin. The rotary shadowing demonstrated a dumbbell type rod. The size was -10nm thick and 3 nm wide. The result was in good accordance with the proposed model of antiparallel homodimer (Proc.Jap.Acad.Ser.B,66 ; 96-99,1990).