Molecular Pathological Analysis of the Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy Gene Product, Dystrophin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Kiichi  National Center of Neurology and Section Chief, 神経研究所疾病研究第一部, 室長 (30053325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Toshifumi  Neuroscience Research Staff, 神経センター・神経研究所疾病研究第一部, 研究員 (60207339)
ISHIURA Shoichi  Neuroscience Section Chief, 神経センター・神経研究所疾病研究第一部, 室長 (10158743)
SUGITA Hideo  Psychiatry, National Institute Director, 神経センター, 所長 (80009951)
ORIMO Satoshi  Neuroscience Research Fellow
ARIKAWA Eri  Neuroscience Research Fellow
有川 恵理  国立精神, 神経センター神経研究所, 流動研究員
織茂 智之  国立精神, 神経センター神経研究所, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDuchenne muscular dystrophy / Becker muscular dystrophy / Dystrophin / Dystrophin test / DNA diagnosis / Immunocytochemistry / Immunoblotting / 遺伝子産物 / multiplexーPCR法 / 免疫組織化学 / DMD遺伝子
Research Abstract
Clinical and Molecular Pathological work-up of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy gene Product, Dystrophin
There is a growing evidence during past a few years to show the primary features of the pathogenesis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy which is the most common fatal X-linked recessive disease of muscle in children. Discovery of dystrophin, the normal protein product of the Duchenne/Becker muscular dystrophy gene, has enabled the diagnosis of Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophies based on gene and protein data : "molecular diagnosis". We found that such dystrophin gene and protein tests seem able to accurately distinguish various clinical phenotypes of muscular dystrophies that may or may no be related to the gene. If a patients does not fulfill the basic clinical criteria for Duchenne, Becker muscular dystrophies, an alternative diagnosis such as limb-girdle muscular dystrophy, quadriceps myopathy(QM), hyper CKemia, myoglobinuria can be made, and further molecular diagnosis should be considered. In fact, the syndrome called QM included a group of forme fruste BMD.