Physiological Modulations of Cardiac K^+ Currents by Ca^<2+> and their Roles for Arrhythmogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMedical Research Institution, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Masayasu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institution Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80014281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institution Instructor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00181181)
SAWANOBORI Tohru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institution Associate Prof, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00014217)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSingle heart cells / Patch-clamp technique / Whole-cell current recordings / Transient outward current / Delayed outward K^+ current / Ca^<2+>-influx / Increased internal Ca^<2+> / Ca^<2+>放出 / 遅延外向きK^+電流 / Co^<2+> / Ca^<2+>電流 / 遅延整流K^+電流 / 活動電位再分極相
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied two types of K+ currents in isolated vetricular myocytes from guinea-pig and rabbit hearts using the patch-clamp technique of the whole-cell configurations. The one type was the transient outward current (I_<to>) recorded from rabbit myocytes and the other was the delayed outward K^+ current (I_k) from guinea-pig myocytes. I_<to> was activated by step depolarizations positive to -20 mV I_<to> was found to be composed of two components, the Ca^<2+>-insensitive and Ca^<2+>-sensitive components. The Ca^<2+>-insensitive I_<to> was easily blocked by 4-aminopyridine and the Ca^<2+>-sensitive one was inhibited by caffeine. The latter component was also abolished by removing extracellular Ca^<2+> or application of Ca^<2+> blocking agents. It was inhibited by application of ryanidine. All of these results suggest that the Ca^<2+>-sensitive I_<to> was activated by Ca^<2+>-influx via the Ca^<2+> channel and/or increased internal Ca^<2+> through the Ca^<2+> rel … More ease from SR. The Ca^<2+>-sensitive I_<to> was increased during rapid stimulation and, therefore, it contributed the formation of the notch on action potential repolarization and its shortening during tachycardia.
I_K was activated by depolarization positive to -50 mV and it contributed to the final repolarization phase. From the kinetic analysis of the tail current, I_k was separated by two components with a rapid and slow activation. The fast activating I_k was sensitive to Ca^<2+>-influx. Therefore, the inhibition of the Ca^<2+>-influx either by Ca^<2+> free solution or application of the Ca^<2+> antagonists produced a paradoxical prolongation of action potential duration, which was attributed to suppression of the fast activating I_k. The behaviors of I_k and action potential repolarizations were well simulated by the modulation of I_k by changes in internal Ca^<2+>. Co^<2+> was often used as a blocker of the Ca^<2+> channel but it also inhibited I_k at comparable concentrations. The mechanisms of the I_k block by Co^<2+> were shown to be screening the negative surface charges, decreasing the functional channel and additional voltage-dependent process. Therefore, Co^<2+> blocked I_k by multiple mechanisms. Less