| Project/Area Number |
01480247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Toshio Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60107042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGAKI Jitsuo Osaka University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70189744)
FUKUO Keisuke Osaka University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40156758)
MIKAMI Hiroshi Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173996)
MORIMOTO Shigeto Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20150336)
大塚 篤弘 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60213766)
阪口 勝彦 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
真杉 文紀 大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20165707)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Essential hypertension / Natriuretic factor / Anti-ouabain antibody / Prostaglandin derivative / Na^+, K^+-ATPase / 内因性ジキタリス様物質 / ウアバイン様免疫活性 / 抗ウアドインモノクロナル抗体 / 内因性ジギタリス様物質 / ウワバイン様免疫活性 / 抗ウワバインモノクロナル抗体 / 立体特異性 |
| Research Abstract |
Endogenous digitalis-like factor (EDLF) is thought to be one of the causal factor for the development of essential hypertension although the precise nature of the factor is not clear. In the present study, we investigated about the participation of circulating EDLF in the development of hypertension, and partially purified the EDLF. Circulating level of the EDLF was measured by radioimmuno assay using anti-oubain monoclonal antibody. The plasma level of EDLF was increased in patients with essential hypertension compared to that in normal subjects. The level was significantly decreased by sodium depletion, and significantly increased with high salt diet in patients with essential hypertension, and was significantly decreased after adrenectomy in a patient with primary aldosteronism. 1 The EDLF was partially purified from, plasma from patients with essential hypertension. Lipid fraction extracted from the plasma by methanol/chloroform was applied to high-performance liquid chromatogrhy with CLC-CN, column and HCG-15SH column. The molecular weight of the partially, purified EDLF. was about 600. We also developed a monoclonal antibody to oubain, which recognized lacton ring and trans-cis structuring of the BCD rings.