Coronary reperfusion and left ventricular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATORI Ryo  Kinki Univ. School of Med. professor, 医学部, 教授 (40088521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Hiroyuki  Kinki Univ. School of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90216606)
INOKI Tatsu  Kinki Univ. School of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60213188)
MIYAZAKI Toshio  Kinki Univ. School of Med. Assist. Prof, 医学部, 講師 (10209893)
SAKAGUCHI Yoshihide  Kinki Univ. School of Med. Assist. Prof, 医学部, 講師 (10215626)
清水 稔  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20178990)
森下 昌亮  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (00191023)
大野 允  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40194253)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmyocardial infarction / coronary artery occlusion / myocardial ischemia / collateral circulation / NMR / myocardial blood flow / thrombolysis / left ventricular function / 心エコ-図 / ATP / Stunned myocardium / ウロキナ-ゼ / stunned myocardial
Research Abstract
1. Experiments of coronary occlusion and reperfusion : We measured regional myocardiall contractility and myocardial blood flow by the colored microsphere method in dogs which underwent a breaf (15 min) occlusion of the left anterior descending branch. In order to examine the stunned myocardium positive inotropic intervention of an atrial premature beat was performed before, during and after the occlusion. The stunned myocardium occured only in the myocardium with less 20 % collateral circulation.
2. NMR determination of ischemic myocardial metabolism under breaf global ischemia in rabbit hearts : The experiment was performed by using the Langendorf method with artificial blood, FC43. Rabbit hearts underwent 15 min global ischemia with suspension of coronary artery supply in a NMR chamber and ATP, CrP, Pi and pH were measured continuously before, during and after ischemia. Adminstration of methylpredonisolone before ischemia significantly improved the post-ischemic derangement of ATP and developed tension of the left ventricle. The effects were not observed by post-ischemic administration. This was considered to be due to membrane stabilizing action of this drug.
3. Clinical studies in myocardial infarction patients : Recanalization of occluded infarct-related- coronary artery with urokinase prevented the expansion and thinning of the infarcted myocardium observed 4 and 5 days later. The patients with thrombolysis also had more cardiac output than the other patients did. In the study of recovery phase, it is concluded that exercise-induced ST-segment elevation is induced by electrophysiological difference between infarction area and non-infarction area which is resulted from stimulation of beta-adrenergic receptors.