Basic and Clinical Analysis of Macroscopic and Microscopic Characteristics of Coronary Circulation in Cardiac Hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Department of Medical Engineering, Kawasaki School, 医学部・医用工学, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAOKA Shinichiro  Division of Cardiology, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・循環器内科, 講師 (30188255)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Department of Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・医用工学, 講師 (10152365)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Department of Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・医用工学, 助教授 (30163801)
TAKAORI Masuhiko  Department of Anesthesiology, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・麻酔科, 教授 (30068978)
FUJIWARA Takashi  Department of Surgery, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・心臓外科, 教授 (90090224)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscardiac hypertrophy / coronary artery flow / intramyocardial vessel / ultrasound Doppler catheter / laser Doppler velocimeter / レ-ザドプラ血流計 / 冠静脈血流 / 心筋内微小血管 / 超音波ドプラ血流計 / 圧負荷肥大心 / 肥大心 / 心筋内圧
Research Abstract
It is well known that the heart can adapt itself to pressure overload or volume overload by inducing cardiac hypertrophy and thus reducing myocardial stress. Whereas, it is indicated that coronary reserve is decreased in hypertrophied heart. However, only little finding is reported on why coronary circulation is deteriorated in cardiac hypertrophy.
In this study we measured coronary artery flow in human being with cardiac hypertrophy by 20 MHz ultrasound Doppler velocimeter, and epicardial and intramyocadial artery flow in dogs by laser Doppler velocimeter.
We found that myocardiac contraction impedes coronary inflow and it may affect directly to intramyocardial vessels and the effect of intramyocadial pressure is relatively small. In addition we found that in human cardiac hypertrophy there exists reverse arterial flow in systole and that early diastolic flow is reduced. These findings suggest that myocadial contraction is a major factor determining phasic arterial flow and cardiac hypertrophy has complex effects on coronary circulation.