Evaluation of Growth Factors in Human Breast Milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUROUME Takayoshi  M. D. Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40008280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSIMA Naobumi  M. D. Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 医員
NAGASHIMA Kanji  M. D. Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00164418)
TAMURA Horoshi  M. D. Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10008295)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeonates / Growth factor / Fibronectin / Human milk / Insulinーlike Growth FactorーI. / Prostaglandin / Insulin-like growth factor-I
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of milk feeding to fibronectin in perinatal period, the blood levels of fibronectin in the matured or premature infants and fibronectin-synthesis bioactivity (FnSA) in human breast milk were examined. The blood levels of fibronectin in 62 infants were measured by the immunoturbidimetry method. FnSA was measured by the bioassay using a cell-lined fetal lung fibroblast (WI38). For the characterization of the FnSA, the milk samples were chromatographed over Sephadex column (G-100), HPLC and heparin binding affinity chromatography.
The serum levels of fibronectin in the premature neonates fed human milk were higher than those fed milk formulas. These differences did not presented in matured infants. In the gelchromatography, three fractions of FnSA were detected. Two fractions were overlapped with those of immunoreactive EGF. The another fraction were presented in the low molecular portion. In HPLC study, two of 4 fractions with FnSA presented immunoreactive EGF. Two fractions with FnSA obtained on hepain binding affinity chromatography almost coincided with the portions of immunoreactive bFGF.
From these findings, we speculated that human milk have the bioactivity of fibronectin synthesis and it is composed of EGF, FGF and unknown low molecular factors. The clinical meanings of FnSA have not been cleared. However, the human milk, especially in premature infants, might be able to recommend for the nutrition.