Effects of Interleukins and Hemopoietic Growth Factors on Proliferation of Multipotent Stem Cell and Leukemic Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi (1990)  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20110744)
赤羽 太郎 (1989)  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60020715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kenichi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40143979)
中畑 龍俊  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmultipotential stem cell / culture / IL-3 / IL-6 / SCF / Leukemia / in vitro colony / bone marrow transplantation / in vitro / 白血病細胞 / 小児 / in vitro培養 / プロテインキナ-ゼC / Ca^<++>
Research Abstract
Effects of interleukins (IL-1, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, IL-9) and various hemopoietic growth factors including granulocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF), granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulation factor (GM-CSF), macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF), erythropoietin (Epo), leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF), stem cell factor (SCF), and interferon- (IFN-) on proliferation of multipotential hemopoietic stem cells and leukemic cells were examined using vitro methylcellulose cultures.
In murine, our extensive serum-free culture suggests that the existence of primitive hemopoietic progenitors which require both IL-3 and IL-6 for development, and that some primitive hemopoietic progenitors requiring both IL-3 and IL-6 for the substntaial growth may be unable to survive under the condition of IL-3 alone.
Murine bone marrow cells cultured with both IL-3 and IL-6 for 6 days in suspension culture were found to exhibit a highly capacity to reconstitute the hemopoietic system of sublethally-irradiated mice than untreated bone marrow cells. The number of colony-forming units in the spleen (CFU-S) increaseased up to 400 times after 5 weeks of culture in the presence of both IL-3 and IL-6. In experiments using human cord blood or bone marrow cells, a synergistic effect of IL-3 and IL-6 on proliferation of hemopoietic progenitors in short-term cultures was observed in some samples. These results the possible clinical application of in vitro stem cell expansion to bone marrow transplantion.
We also found that recombinant human IL-6 stimulates murine and human megakaryocyte colonies dose-dependently synergistically with IL-3. IL-6 alone stimulated no only in vivo maturation of megakaryocytes and platelets production in primates treated with IL-6 but also in vitro maturation of human megakaryocytes.