Pathophysiology and clinical meaning of physiologic cholestasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Kazuo  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINZAWA Takeshi  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Teaching Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70216216)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhysiologic cholestasis / Vitamin K deficiency / Breast milk jaundice / Neonatal hepatitis syndrome / Breast milk / Primary cultured hepatocyte / Epidermal growth factor / 新生児肝炎症候群 / 初代培養肝細胞 / 初代培養肝細胞系 / hepatocyte growth factor / 母乳 / 母乳性遷延性黄疸 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 増殖因子 / 臍帯血 / 新生児
Research Abstract
We studied the cholestasis which physiologically seen in many normal infants. The cholestasis was ordinarily seen in neonatal through infantile period, , and that reached the top level at late neonatal period of 4 weeks after birth.
We found that the diseases of infantile vitamin K deficiency, breast milk jaundice and neonatal hepatitis syndrome were occured mainly based on insufficiency of bile acid secretion into the intestine. These diseases were usually seen in breast-fed infants, so that we studied the effect of human milk on liver function, especially DNA synthesis in primary cultured neonatal rat he atocytes. Isolated hepatocytes in 5-oay old neonatal rats were cultured in a medium with human milk, or with controls. DNA syntheses of hepatocytes were measured by incorporation on P H)thysidine. Human milk promoted DNA synthesis in neonatal rat hepatocytes more than that of controls. The sitogenic activity of human milk shoved no correlation with the concentration of, human epidernal growth factor(HEGF). Anti-HEGF antibody did not inhibit the sitogenic activity completely. These results suggest the presense of sitogens other than HEGF in human milk.
From, our results, clinical course of physiologic cholestasis was elucidated. Hovever some problems, espegi 11 the association between the cholestasis and breast feeding, remains to be solved.