Molecular Genetic Studies on Hereditary Orotic Aciduria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  Nagoya City University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Naruji  Nagoya City University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Research Scientis, 医学部, 助手 (50150777)
YAZAKI Makoto  Nagoya City University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Research Scientis, 医学部, 助手 (80133479)
KOBAYASHI Masanori  Nagoya City University Medical School Department of Pediatrics Assistant Profess, 医学部, 助手 (50170353)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOrotic Aciduria / OPRT / ODC / Lymphoblast / Mutant cDNA / UMPS cDNA / cDNA クロ-ニング / ウリジン / UMP 合成酸素 / 塩基配列 / 1塩基置換 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / チミジンの取込み / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
Orotidine monophosphate decarboxylase (ODC) was extracted from human erythrocytes and was purified to have the specific activity of 54,000 folds. cDNA clone encoding this enzyme was isolated from human placenta cDNA library. Sequential studies revealed that human orotate phosphoribosyl transferase (OPRT) domain and ODC domain coexisted in the same open reading frame. Then, mutant uridine monophosphate synthetase (UMPS) cDNA, which contained both cDNA of OPRT and ODC, from the patient with hereditary orotic aciduria was analyzed. No difference of mRNA was revealed between the patient and normal controls by means of northern blot. But one point mutation was detected at the connecting part of the both cDNA.