Molecular Analysis of Isolated Growth Hormone Deficiency, Type 1A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nobutake  Keio Univ. Dept. of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Jun  Keio Univ. Dept. of Molecular Genetics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80178003)
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Keio Univ. Dept. of Molecular Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162706)
ARAKI Kiyoshi  Keio Univ. Dept. of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60167997)
TAMAI Shinya  Keio Univ. Dept. of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80171883)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGH-1 gene / growth hormone / short stature / sequence analysis / RFLP polymorphism / 成長ホルモン単独欠損症1A型 / Sanger法 / 遺伝性成長ホルモン単独欠損症 / DNA診断 / RFLP / GHーN遺伝子
Research Abstract
Previous studies have shown that isolated growth hormone deficiency, type 1A is invariably associated with complete deletion of the GH-1 gene. The purpose of this study is twofold : 1) to document a 4-year-old Japanese girl who, without GH-1 gene deletion, had a clinical phenotype identical to that of isolated growth hormone deficiency, type 1A. 2) to delineate the molecular defect of her abnormality by GH-1 gene RFLP linkage analysis and GH-1 gene sequence analysis.
Results were summarized as follows : 1) There was no apparent linkage between Hinc II, Bgl II, and Msp I RFLP and her phenotype. 2) The 3.8 kb Bam HI and 25 kb Hind III fragments were found in the patient and all family members. 3) Her GH-1 gene was structurally intact by direct sequencing.
These data indicate that her molecular defect does not reside in the GH-1 gene and that several genetic disorders other than GH-1 gene deletion or mutations are responsible for the phenotype of isolated growth hormone deficiency, type 1A.