The Biochemical and Molecular Characterization of T Cell Receptor of Thy-1^+ Derdritic Epidermal Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shinji  Yamanashi Medical College Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10114505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Naoto  Yamanashi Medical College faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40194188)
KUBOTA Yasuo  Yamanashi Medical College faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10126047)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThy-1^+ dendritic epidermal cell / T cell receptor / T cell receptor gamma delta / Perforin / Killer T cell / IL-2 / nude mouse / rat / T cell receptor / T cell receptor γδ / Killer T cell / Thy-1陽性樹枝状表皮細胞 / T細胞レセプタ- / T細胞レセプタ-γδ / CD_3 complex / ヌ-ドマウス / パ-フォリン
Research Abstract
The first purpose of our study was to clarify the T cell receptor (TCR) expression of Thy-1^+ dendritic epidermal cells (Thy-1^+DEC) in mice. We could enrich Thy-1^+DEC in order to immunoprecipitate TCR complex. TCR_<gamma> delta was found in Thy-1^+DEC enriched epidermal cells using anti CD3 and anti gamma chain antibodies. The second purpose was to investigate the functional role of Thy-1^+DEC. We could detect killing activity of the Thy-1^+DEC cell lines which we established from nude mice. These cells express perforin in mRNA level and protein level. We further investigate whether these cells in situ have perforin. We enriched Thy-1^+DEC from normal mice by FACS and found that Thy-1^+DEC expressed perforin. The ligand of Thy-1^+DEC is yet unknown, but Thy-1^+DEC is a killer T cell and may subserve the first immunologic defense in the skin. Thirdly, we studied Thy-1^+DEC in aged mice. They were decreased in number in old mice. Il-2 administration recover the number of Thy-1^+DEC even in old mice. These cells continue to express TCR_<gamma> delta. Lastly, there has been no evidence that there exist Thy-1^+DEC counterpart in any other species than mice. Using recently developed monoclonal antibody, we found there exist Thy-1^+DEC equivalent in rat epidermis.