Analysis of Mechanisms by Which T Cells Migrate to the Epidermis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Tetsuo  Kyorin Univ. Sch. of Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10118953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaru  Kyorin Univ. Sch. of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30142417)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpidermotropism / T-cell clones / LFA-1 / Thy 1^+ epidermal cells / Thymus dependency / Thy1^+epidermal cell / 胸腺依存性 / Thy1^+ EC / サイトカインレセプタ- / 表皮由来サイトカイン / ILー6 / GMーCSF / Cell adhesion nolecule
Research Abstract
We previously established murine T cell clones with special tropism the epidermis both in vitro in vivo. Using these T cell clones, we attempted to elucidate the mechanisms by which certain T cells preferentially migrate to the epidemis.
1. To determine which cell adhesion molecules are involved in epidermotrpoism of T cells, the expression of rariaus T-cell surface molecules on epidermotropic and non-epidermotropic T cell clones was examined by flow cytometric analysis. The results showed that LFA-1 was preferentially expressed on the surface of epidermotropic T cell clones, while non-epidermotropic T cell clones were negative or weakly positive for LFA-1.
2. These epidermotropic T cells showed directional migration toward the epidermis in an in vitro migration assay under agar gel. Antibody inhibition studies demonstrated that of various mAb to T-cell surface molecules only anti-LEA-1 mAb completely inhibited the in vitro migartion of the T cells toward the epidermis. These findings indicate that the LFA-1 also plays an important role in directing T cell migration to the epidermis.
3. It was found that epidermal structures that had spontaneously recovered from the destruction induced by inteademal injection of the epidermotropic T cells became resistant to subsequent attempts to induce the destruction by the T cells. This resistance correlated well with the great increase in Thy 1^+ epidermal cell numbers. The resistance was never induced in athymic nude mice and adult thymectomized mice. The expansion of the Thy 1^+ EC that mature in thymus would be crucial to the induction of the resistance.