Basic Research on Identifing Location and Temperature of Cancer using the Measurement of Human Body Surface Impedance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Electrical and Computer, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHICHIBU Shikou  Kinki Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40088539)
ISHIHARA Jun-ichiro  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Electrical and Computer, Engineering Assistant profes, 工学部, 助手 (20024250)
IWANAMI Yasunori  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Electrical and Computer, Engineering Associate profes, 工学部, 助教授 (40144191)
ISHI Naohiro  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Electrical and Computer, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
HAYAHARA Etsuro  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Electrical and Computer, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80024214)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImpedance measurement / Cancer / Identifing location / Measuring temperature / 生体組織の複素誘電率 / 体表面からの無侵襲測定 / 生体のインピ-ダンス計測 / インピ-ダンス測定用アプリケ-タ
Research Abstract
Usually performing operations and/or using chemical medicines are popular for remedying cancers. Recently hyperthermia methods are utilized in many cases. This method makes use of the effect that cancer cells die out for the temperature above 42 ゚C. Its characteristics exists in non-stimulating property. However, the problems of identifying the location of the cancer and measuring the temperature of it are not solved yet. It is considered that cancer cells have different dielectric constants and conductivities from those of ordinary cells. So, by measuring these constants, it is possible to know the temperature of the cancer. These are the main purposes of this research.
In 1989, we made the fundamental experiments for measuring the reflection coefficient of the experimental materials using the coaxial type applicator having 50 OMEGA characteristic impedance and obtained the dielectric constants and the conductivities of the. materials. We also made clear the practical problems in this … More experiment. In 1990, we made three kinds of new applicators and measured the dielectric constant and the conductivity more carefully and exactly. We also built up the computer system to measure these quantities automatically. In 1991 and 1992, we continued the same experiments, however, we examined the dielectric constant and the conductivity over the frequency range from 50 to 550 MHz. As the experimental materials, we had used salty water, roast ham and human body. Next, not measuring the reflection coefficient S_<11>, but we measured the transmitting coefficient S_<21>. Measuring the coefficient S_<2l> leads to the impedance CT with the scanning method. Using this result, we also examined the temperature dependency of the dielectric constant and the conductivity and confirmed their large dependency on it. This result shows the future possibility of measuring the temperature of the cancer in the human body using the technology of the impedance CT.
Through 1989 to 1992, we had measured dielectric constants and conductivities of various biological experimental materials as well as the temperature dependency of them. We had obtained the basic data for identifying the location and the temperature of the cancer in the human body. Less