Fundamental and Clinical evaluation of 3-D treatment planning using CT simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Mitsuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Radiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasushi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Radiology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10228033)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Radiology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70173218)
ONO Koji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Radiology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90122407)
西台 武弘  京都医療短大, 教授 (70093292)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadiotherapy / Treatment Planning / CT / 3-D Images / Simulator / Dose Volume Histogram / High-integrated / CT Simulator / シミュレ-タ / ド-ズボリュ-ム / CTシミュレ-タ / 三次元治療計画 / 放射線治療計画 / レ-ザ-光 / 線量分布計画 / シミュレ-ション / マルチイメ-ジモニタ
Research Abstract
We have performed radiotherapy treatment planning(RTP) with a new system called CT simulator for 4 years in more than 700 patients. RTP was performed with the patient lying on the CT couch within a short time. In clinical a use, the system was useful for breast cancer with tangential beams, lung and esophageal cancer with oblique beams, maxillary and intraorbital tumors with beams sparing irradiation to lens, brain and osteogenic tumors to cover whole tumor margin, lung and liver cancer undergoing respiratory gated irradiation. At present, basic experiments with phantoms are undergone to assure tangential beams of breast cancer and rectangle beams of maxillary cancer. In future, we are going to establish a network between CT simulator and treatment machines, and achieve a more precise treatment in radiotherapy.