Noninvasive quantization of the atherosclerosis by using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Takahiro  Osaka University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Koshi  Osaka University, Radiology, Asst. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70156503)
浜田 星紀  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (80198803)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMRI / ICP / Contrast Media / metallo-porphyrin / Atherosclerosis / 磁気共鳴画像 / 動脈硬化 / 家兎 / 金属ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to determine whether MN (III) complex of tetrakis (4-sulfonatophenyl) porphyrin (Mn-TSPP) and Mn (III) complex of tetrakis (4-carboxyphenyl) Porphyrin (Mn-TCPP) could be used to reveal the atheroma and sortie tissue in fifteen male New Zealand White rabbits by means of quantitative analysis employing 4.7T MRI and ICP analysis. Compared with control group, the same significant enhancement of noninvolved tissue were demonstrated in both receiving groups (0.050 mmol/kg of MN-TSPP and 0.125 mmol/kg ot' MN-TCPP) at 48 hours after intravenous administration with ex vivo Tl weighted images. Both Mn-complexes failed to enhance the atheromatous lesions. However, ICP analysis revealed the same distribution of manganese between the atheroma and the noninvolved tissues. The atheromatous tissue can be theoretically divided into the extracellular space and the intracellular one. If these agents can distribute into the intracellular space of atheroma, the abundant free-water should commit the enhancement (Tl shortening mechanism). However, MRI results revealed no-enhancement of atheroma. Therefore, MRI and ICP results implicated that Mn-porphyrins distributed into the extracellular space of atheroma. Based on these consideration an appropriate contrast agent depicting atheroselerosis should enter the intracellular space of atheromatous lesions. These characteristics and an adequate combined screening system which consist of MRI and ICP analysis were established in this report.