Research on Risk Factors of Adverse Reactions to Iodinated Contrast Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hitoshi.  Juntendo University. Department of Radiology. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80053007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATSURU Ryohei  Juntendo University. Department of Radiology. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手
SUMI Yukiharu.  Juntendo University. Department of Radiology. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40171300)
TOMITA Takashi.  Juntendo University. Department of Radiology. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20188783)
住江 寛俊  順天堂大学, 放射線医学教室, 講師 (30053127)
中田 肇  産業医科大学, 放射線医学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscontrast media / adverse reaction / risk factor / ヨ-ザ造影剤 / 造影剤
Research Abstract
Comparative studies of adverse reactions (ADR) to ionic and nonionic iodinated contrast media was performed using a large scale of survey from multi-institutional sources. The studies were restricted to examinations with intravenous application of contrast media A total of 352, 817 cases were collected. The pevalence of all ADRs were 12.66% for ionic and 3.13% for nonionic contrast media examinations. Severe ADRs occurred in 0.22% of ionic and 0.04% of nonionic contrast media examinations. About 70% of ADRs due to either ionic or nonionic contrast media occurred during or within 5 minuts of injection. As far as severe ADRs concerned, prevalence of ADRs were highest- : patients with a history of previous ADRS, history of allergy, especially asthma, and cardiac disease.
In order to clarify the risk factors to intravenous administration of iodinated contrast media, meta-analysis of 337, 647 cases was performed by using logistic regression technique. Logistic regression showed that nonionic low osmolar contrast media was 5.6 times safer than conventional ionic high osmolar contrast media. Major risk factors were : history of ADRs at exposure to contrast media (4-7 times), history of asthma (10 times), and underlying cardiac disease (3 times). The incidence of severe ADRs in patients with above three major risk factors was 120 times higher than in patients without. All ADRs were significantly reduced by using nonionic low osmolar contrast media, including life-threatening ADRS : sudden drop of blood pressure (8・3 times), loss of consciousness (7・5 times), cardiac arrest (7-0 times), and dyspnea (4・5 times). Mechanism of ADRs to iodinated contrast media is still indeterminate, and further investigation should be performed. We are much interested immunological approach.