The study of the brain receptors in schizophrenia and affective disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hideji  Associate Professor Department of Psychiatry Yokohama City University, 医学部・神経科, 助教授 (60161444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Haruhiro  Assistant professor Department of Psychiatry Yokohama City University, 医学部・神経科, 講師 (00229006)
高津 修  横浜市立大学, 医学部・精神医学講座
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPET / schizophrenia / affective disorders / CBF / CMRO2 / glutamic acid pools / receptors / グルタミン酸プ-ル / 5ーHT_2 / DA / そううつ病
Research Abstract
Using the tracer of C1502, 1502 and 11C-glucose, the authors measured the cerebral blood flow (CBF), the cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen (CMRO2) and glutamic acid pools by PET in acute and chronic schizophrenic patients, manicdepressive patients who have not received antipsychotic drugs and in control subjects. Diagnosis of disorders were done by DSM-III-R criteria.
The CBF and CMRO2 were under 60ml or 6ml/100gr brain/min in normal controls. The CBF and CMRO2 were increased over 80ml or 8ml/100gr brain/min in the thalamus, the cingulate and the temporal cortex in acute schizophrenic patients, who have no drugs. On the other hand the CBF, CMRO2 and glutamic acid pools were decreased in the association areas of the cortex in chronic schizophrenic patients. These decreases or increases in the CBF, the CMRO2 and glutamic acid pools in schizophrenic patients have a tendency to return to normal values after antipsychotic drug therapy.
The bipolar manic patients showed globally increased cortical glutamic acid pools, whereas unipolar depressed patients showed reduced cortical glutamic acid pools.
The most impaired cortical areas in chronic schizophrenic patients were Brodmann's areas 10, 38, 40 which are named the association areas where human being are creative : language, concept, culture and society.