Biochemical, Immunohistochemical and Neuropathological Study of Gangliosides in Alzheimer-Type Dementia Brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionPsychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenji  Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, Department of Neuropathology Chief, 神経病理, 副参事研究員 (60023800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuo  Shizuoka Prefectural University School of Pharmacology, Department of Biology, P, 生化学, 教授 (00046278)
NISHINAKA Tetsuya  Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, Department of Neuropathology, Research, 神経病理, 研究生
IWAMOTO Norihiko  Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, Department of Neuropathology Research f, 神経病理, 研究生 (60211067)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlzheimer-type dementia / ganglioside / autopsied brain / immunohistochemistry / neuropathology / 生化学
Research Abstract
The concentrations of total ganglioside, GMl, CDla, GDlb and GTlb were measured by TLC in the frontal, temporal, parietal and occipital cortex and white matter from 5 Alzheimer-Type Dementia (ATD) and 3 non-demented control brains.
In the ATD group total ganglioside was decreased by 14 to 34 % in all areas except for the occipital white matter with a significant reduction only in the parietal cortex. The concentrations of CDla, GDlb and CTlb were also significantly lower in the parietal cortex of the ATD group. GMl concentrations in the ATD group were not lower in any areas than the controls. However, they were apparently decreased in each cortical area and the fronto-temporal white matter from three presenile Alzheimer Disease (AD) brains.
The relationship between the above mentioned ganglioside changes and neuropathological findings is now under examination.
The immunohistochmical studies indicated that astrocytic membranes and senile plaques have the same immunoreactivity against a monoclonal anti-GMI antibody and also that a monoclonal anti-GDla antibody labels altered neurites within senile plaques.