Studies on the abnormality in human proTRH cDNA of patients with TRH deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masafumi  Gunma University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80174382)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsproTRH / proTRH cDNA / mRNA / PCR / Hypothalamus / TRH deficiency / Depression / proTRHcDNA / Hypothelamas / TRHdeficienay / Depressou / TRH / cDNA / 視床下部
Research Abstract
RNAs derived from human and mouse hypothalami were reversetranscrived to each cDNA. Using each cDNA as a temprate and primers corresponding to the sequence of cDNA encoding rat proTRH, polymerase chain reaction was performed. The resulted cDNA was subcloned into pGEM3Z vector and the sequence determined. The human proTRH cDNA was transfected into CHO cells and resulted proteins were analyzed for proTRH using the specific anti-proTRH antibody. Restriction fragment length polymorphism using the human proTRH cDNA showed no significant difference in DNAs of normal control subjects and patients with TRH-deficiency and dpression.