Clinical application and elucidation of significance of natriuretic peptide family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00172263)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNatriuretic Peptide / ANP / BNP / CNP / Natriuretic Peptide Receptor / Endothelial Cell / Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells / Monoclonal Antibody / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP) / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(BNP) / Cタイプナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP) / 心臓ホルモン / 神経ペプチド / CNP遺伝子 / ノ-ザンブロット解析 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Research Abstract
The natriuretic peptide system consists of, at least, three endogenous ligands, atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP), brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) and C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP), and three receptors, ANP receptor-A (guanylate cyclase A), ANP receptor-B (guanylate cyclase B) and clearance receptor (C receptor).
ANP, the prototype of natriuretic peptides, is mainly produced in the atrium and secreted into the circulation as a cardiac hormone. ANP is also produced in the ventricle, and in the central nervous system. BNP first isolated from the porcine brain has a marked divergence in its molecular size and the sequence among species. In humans and rats, the major site of production of BNP is the ventricle of the heart. BNP is also secreted into the circulation as a cardiac hormone. The plasma BNP level in normal subjects is approximately one sixths of the plasma ANP level, however, the plasma BNP level markedly increases in heart failure, renal failure and hypertension and the augmentation of the BNP secretion is much larger than that of the ANP secretion. In addition, clearance of BNP from the circulation is slower than that of ANP. Furthermore, BNP is secreted more urgently than ANP in acute heart failure. CNP distributes mainly in the central nervous system and pituitary gland. No significant amount of CNP is detectable in the heart and plasma. Thus, CNP is a local regulator rather than a cardiac hormone.
Three natriuretic receptors have ligand selectivity. The rank order in potency for cyclic GMP production via ANP receptor-A is ANP>BNP>>CNP, while that via ANP-B receptor is CNP>ANP>BNP. The rank-order of binding affinity for C receptor is ANP>CNP>BNP.
The complicated natriuretic peptide system is implicated in the control of body fluid and blood pressure in endocrine and paracrine fashions.