Molecular Basis for Congenital Deficiency of Alpha_2-Plasmin Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20048937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Osamu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10209710)
KATO Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50183265)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlpha 2 plasmin inhibitor / Fibrinolysis / Hereditary deficiency / Intracellular transport / Frameshift / アミノ酸欠失 / アルファ2プラスミンインヒビタ- / α_2PIーNara / 遺伝子変異 / 先天性欠損症 / α_2PI-Okinawa / α_2PI-Nara / フレ-ムシフト変異
Research Abstract
We analyzed the alpha_2PI genes from the two Japanese families with congenital alpha_2PI deficiency, and found that both families have a change of nucleotide sequence in an exon coding for plasma alpha_2PI. One family, alpha_2PI-Nara, has a single nucleotide insertion in oxon X, and the other, alpha_2PI-Okinawa, has a trinucleotide deletion in exon VII. In the case of alpha_2PI-Nara, a single nucleotide insertion in a region coding for the carboxyl-terminal portion caused a frameshift mutation and resulted in the production of a variant protein with alteration and elongation of the carboxyl terminal part of the molecule. In the case of alpha_2PI-Okinawa, a trinucleotide deletion in exon VII that gives rise to the deletion of Glu 137 was identified by nucleotide sequence analysis of the cloned mutant gene. Using the DNA samples amplified with the polymerase chain reaction, hybridization analysis by oligonucleotide probes confirmed the presence of these mutations in all the affected family members. An eukaryotic expression plasmid for alpha_2PI containing either of these mutations was constructed and transfected into COS-7 cells for transient exression analysis. The results indicated that the mutant alpha_2PIs synthesized are mostly retained within the cells, and only a small portion of it is secreted into the medium. A change of the secondary and tertiary structure in case of alpha_2PI-Nara or a change of the hydropathicity of a particular region in case of alpha_2PI-Okinawa may have affected the intracellular transport and secretion of alpha_2PI, causing congenital deficiency of alpha_2PI.