Hepatocellular Transplantation for Congenital Liver Enzyme Deficient Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
EBATA Hidetaka  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Associate Prof., 医学部 (20091564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Masayuki  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70226059)
ONODERA Kazuhiko  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00204264)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHepatocellular Transplantation / Congenital Liver Enzyme Deficient Diseases / Ascorbic acid / Analbuminemia / 血清アルブミン値の上昇 / 脾内肝細胞の生着 / 先天的肝酵素欠損疾患 / 先天性肝酵素欠損症 / アスコルビン酸 / 脾内移植 / 肝細胞移植
Research Abstract
Till now liver transplantation is the only way the relief patients with congenital liver enzyme deficient diseases which lead mental retardation early in childhood with gradual development of liver cirrhosis. The shortage of donor liver for transplantation is very serious especially for small children. Therefore hepatocellular transplantation is expected to be one of alternative therapeutic methods for these diseases. In the present study, hapatocellular transplantation was investigated of its availability for ascorbic acid synthetic enzyme deficient and analbuminemic rats. Ascorbic acid synthetic enzyme deficient rats died with typical symptoms of scurvy within 6-8weeks after birth. On the other hand remarkable prolongation of survival time and ascorbic acid synthesis was observed in long survived rats after intransplenic transplantation of hepatocytes. Hapatocellular transplantation into the spleen of analbuminemic rars showed also grandual increasing of albumin synthesis, but it was only at maximum 4% of normal values in rats. For clinical application of hepatocellular transplantation. it is therefore urgently important to find a method to stimulate the proliferation transplanted hepatocytes in the spleen