Establishment of Pig Family of Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia, and Studies on its Embryological Basis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, Tsukuda University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Prof., 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Ken-ichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40166476)
OCHI Gohei  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst Clin. Med. Sci., Assist. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20185614)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPig model / Congenital diaphragmatic hernia / Anorectal malformations / Autosomal gene / Double recessive gene / 直腸肛門奇形 / 動物モデル / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 発生学 / 胸腹裂孔ヘルニア / doable recessiuegeve
Research Abstract
Neonatal diaphragmatic hernia is one of the most improtant emergency diseases, with great difficulty of treatment and poor prognosis even in the present stage of pediatric Surgery. This study was performed with a final goal of improvement of the clinical results. Substantially this consists of a part of our research of a pig model with anorectal malformations, which has been established in our Unit.
The main purpose of this study is to establish a pig family of congenital diaphragmatic hernia, from our pig Family with anorectal malformations. So the proper maintenance of our pig Family with anorectal malformations itself will be proven to be a great fruit of the present study.
Unfortunately we did not obtain any new abnormal piglets after the first 13 pigs with congenital diaphragmatic hernia, and the operatively rescued female pig did not give any birth of anomalous piglets in the three normal deliveries. We have not succeeded in the production of Pig Family of congenital diaphragmatic hernia so far.
Detailed anatomical and pathological studies on the 13 anomalous pigs with late onset were performed and were reported precisely in the J. Jpn. Soc. Pediatr. Surg. 1990. The heredity in the pig Family was analyzed by the statistical calculation and the autosomal double recessive genes were proven to exist. This results will be presented in the International Meeting of Pediatric Surgery this year, and will be pressed in the J. Pediatr. Surg.
As without any fetus material with diaphragmatic hernia in this experiment up to the present, we have not been successful in the embryological analysis with anomalous materials so far.