Energy metabolism of the severely infected
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Keiji  Niigata University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60143765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hitoshi  Niigata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50199759)
TAMIYA Youichi  Niigata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70163681)
MATSUBARA Youichi  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 構師 (90111723)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSevere infection / Energy metabolism / Toral parenteral / Glucose turnover / [U- ^<14>C] -Glucose / [6- ^3H] -Glucose nutrition / Protein turnover / [1- ^<14>C] -Leucine / 蛋白合成率 / ロイシン / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / ブドウ糖 / 脂肪酸 / ラジオアイソト-プ / Constant infusion法 / constant infusion法
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of glucose administration on whole body glucose kinetics by the primed-constant infusion method of [6- ^3H] - and [U ^<14>C] glucose during total parenteral nutrition (TPN) . Five beagle dogs were given glucose as an energy substrate via TPN route (O-10mg/kg/min) for 72 hours and showed marked increase in the glucose turnover rate (Ra) and oxidation rate (Rox) , while endogenous (hepatic) glucose production rate was significantly suppressed as compared to the controls. In addition, these results suggested the limited capacity of the whole body glucose oxidation. Furthermore, the infection increased both the Ra and the Rox.
We also investigated the effects of fat administration on whole body giticose kinetics using the same isotopic dilution method as that described above. Beagle dogs were divided into two groups ; animals that were given long-chain triglyceride (LCT) or those received medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) , in which 40% of no-n-protein calories were given by each fat emulsion and the 60% were supplied by glucose. There were no significant differences in plasma glucose levels and Ra between two groups. Plasma immunoreactive insulin levels were not significantly different between two groups. However, the Rox was significantly higher in dogs that were received MCT-TPN as compared to LCT-TPN group.
Finally, we did the preliminary study to determine the whole body protein turnover rate and the leucine oxidation rate using the isotopic tracer method of [1- ^<14>C] -leucine. It has been established by us to determine the plasma [l- ^<14>C] -leucine specific activity that is the major obstacle of this analytical method. We will further study the effects of various energy substrates administrations on protein metabolism during TPN in severely infected patients.