Intracellular Hyperthermia with Use of Dextran Magnetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Masao  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMORI Shigeru  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30227061)
MAEDA Masatoshi  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Technical officer, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40019914)
KASAGI Tokuzo  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30161003)
TAZAWA Kenji  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80018887)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDextran Magnetite / Inductive Heating / Intracellular Hyperthermia / Submicron Particles / AH60c Cancer Cells / Meth-A Cancer Cells / VX-2 Cancer Cells / Cultured Cells of Human Esophageal Carcinoma / 500KHz帯誘導加温法 / AH60C腫瘍細胞 / Meth-A腫瘍細胞 / VX2腫瘍細胞
Research Abstract
The concept of "INTRACELLULAR HYPERTHERMIA" is based on local inductive heating of cancer cells after administration of submicron particles producing magnetic excitation. These particles were taken in cancer cells intracellularly by phagocytosis, resulting in selective destruction of cancer cells with little effect on normal cells and tissues. We examined effects of intracellular hyperthermia on Meth-A, AH60C and VX-2 tumor cells. Dextran Magnetite (DM, 5-15 nm in diameter and 3 oe) was used as the submicron particles in addition to Iron Metal, stainless steel, Fe304, and 3C. DM particles are not simple mixture of dextran and ferrate but submicron complex. The heating unit was a 7 KW generator of 500 KHz with a pancake type coil of 4 turns creating electromagnetic field. DM particles were injected in animals (Donryu rats, BALB/c mice and New Zealand white rabbits) white tumor cells (AH60C, Meth-A and VX-2 respectively) intraperitoneally or intratumorously. These animals were exposed to the external inductive field for 20 min. At a temperature of more than 43 ^<0C>. The phagocytosis of tumor cells (AH60C, NTF reticulum cell sarcoma and cultured cells of human esophageal cancer) was examined microscopically. DM particles were taken intracellularly in these tumor cells at 24 hours after administration. Temperature of DM was raised predominantly rather than that of other particles in the experiment with phantom. The survival rate of rats and mice, and the inhibition for growth of VX-2 tumor were most evident in the each groups of 2 times of hyperthermia. DM particles were very promising in inductive heating of 500 KHz. It is suggested that the selective uptake of DM is practicable for intracellular hyperthermia by rumor phagocytosis. From the of results of selective destruction of cancer cells with little damage on the surroundings, this biophysical approach represents a new technology for effective treatment of cancer by hyperthermia.