Immunosuppressive Therapy and Preservation in Liver Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Tadao  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50078763)
HABA Toshihito  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30228522)
HAYASHI Shuji  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30218573)
HARADA Akio  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50198909)
NONAMI Toshiaki  Nagoya Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80189422)
佐久間 貞行  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90079963)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiver preservation / Endothelial cell / Factor VIII related antigen / FK506 / UW-solution / ^<31>P-NMR / NMR / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 血液凝固関連因子Factor VIII / 部分肝移植 / 血行動態 / 類洞内皮細胞 / 血液凝固関連因子factor VIII
Research Abstract
I. Liver Preservation :
1. ^<31>P-NMR Study of Phospholipid Metabolites in Hypothermic-Preserved Liver.
Liver was perfused by Euro-Collins- or UW-solution, quickly resected and preserved at 4'C. By the ^<31>P-NMR study, it was clearly demonstrated that alpha-glycerophosphate (alpha-GP) increased in livers preserved in both solutions, but much pronounced in EC-solution. Thus, alpha-GP may reflect the extent of phospholipid degradation and correlate with organ viability.
2. Microvascular Changes of the Liver Preserved in UW-solution.
Livers preserved in UW solution or in Euro-Collins solution were examined with an immunohistochemical method using anti-Factor VIII related antigen (FRA). In EC group, endothelial cell damages was severe and FRA expression on the endothelium was diminished. Furthermore, sinusoid in zone III was filled with FRA-positive contents. In UW group, these changes were mild and only a few FRA-positive contents were recognized. Thus, UW solution prevents endothelial cell damage and microcirculatory injury in zone III during preservation period.
II. Immunosuppressant, FK506 :
1. Pathological and Immunohistochemical Examination in the Rat Treated with FK506.
Rats were administered FK506 for 4 days, and sacrificed on day 2, 5, 7, 9, and 11. Liver and pancreas were resected, fixed in PLP and immunostained using anti-FRA MoAb. Endothelium of sinusoid was not damaged and the levels of GOT and GPT showed S little increase. However, it was clearly demonstratedin UW group that endothelium of the vessels in pancreas was detached from basement membrane and lost its expression of FRA, and that serum amylase level markedly increased during FK506 administration. These change were reversible by the cessation of the FK506 administration. Thus, FK506 has a toxicity on vascular endothelium of pancreas and that has a possibility to cause pancreatitis.