Studies on the Inhibitory Effect of Blood Transfusion Against Anti-Tumor Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Masashi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Haruo  Shiga Univirsity of Medical Science, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
TERADA Nobukuni  Shiga Univirsity of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50167756)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBlood transfusion / Immunological suppression / CTL / NK / TNP-CTL / Suppressor cell / 輸血 / 成分輸血 / TNPーKiller / suppressor cell / JNPーKiller / TNP-Killer
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanism on the effect of blood transfusion, we studied on survival rate in mice in vivo experiments. Mice that received allogenic blood had significantly worse survival rate than either syngenic-transfuued or saline-infused control groups (C57BL/10 : p<0.05, BALB/C : p<0.01). A transfusion of lymphocytes reduced survival rate in comparison with a transfusion of plasma or RBC (P<0.05). On the other hand, in vitro experiments, the responses of the greop transfused with allogenic donors were significantly lower than responses of control or syngenic transfused group, in either anti-X5563 CTL (P<0.05), TNP-CTL (p<0.01), or NK (p<0.05). Furthermore, we demonstrated that the suppression of CTL activity was mediated by suppressor cells.