Study of orthotopic and auxiliary partial liver grafting from living donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Kiyohiko  Hiroshima Univ. School of Med. /Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90034024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Toshimasa  Hiroshiama Univ. School of Med. /Research Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70175850)
FUKUDA Yasuhiko  Hiroshiama Univ. School of Med. /Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40093801)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPartial liver grafting / Auxiliary liver grafting / 異所性肝移植部分肝移植 / 同所性部分肝移植
Research Abstract
1) Establishment of auxiliary partial liver grafting procedure after isolating the whole liver of a young pig, left internal and external lobes were separated by bench surgery, and the left lobe was heterotopically grafted in the lower part of the recipient's liver, leaving the latter, as it was. Anastomosis of the graft hepatic vein with the recipient's IVC, porto-portal anastomosis by oblique graft portal vein and through blood flow blockage around the recipient hepatic hilum enable us to make the grafted liver functional No stable results have been obtained yet, but we have some cases of not less than 5-week survival.
2) Establishment of orthotopic partial liver grafing procedure
Left lobe (left internal lobe, external lobe) of a young pig was orthotopically grafted in the recipient, of which the whole liver was isolated. Harvest of a partial liver from the donor and isolation of the recipient's whole liver require considerable amount of skill, but orthotopic partial liver grafting fr … More om the donor in pigs obtained not less than 5-day survival. Moreover, these grafted livers were confirmed to show regenerative hypermat rophy and good function.
3) Examination of the graft size for partial liver grafting and immunological reaction
With the view of examining the size of graft liver necessary for the recipient, the size and the regeneration of the graft liver were examined, using rat orthotopic partiall liver grafting showed approximately similar survival rate to total liver grafting and had grafted liver weight recovered to its original weight 5 days postoperatively. Histologically, hepatocytic karyokinesis was noted frequently 2 days postoperatively, but rarely 5 days postoperatively. On the contrary, isogeneic 20%-partial liver grafting showed not only enhanced postoperative hepatic dysfunction and remarkably lowered survival rate, but also lowered hepatic ATP resynthesis and higher endo-toxihemia compared with the former grafting. The above results indicated that partial liver grafting>30% at least was successful in keeping the recipients life. Examination of iunosuppressants in rat's 30% partial liver grafting model suggested FK506 to be less responsible for hepatic dysfunction than CyA. Less