Generation and development of gastric carcinoma from the view point of distribution and function of nerve fibers in the gastric wall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Michio  Department of Surgery III,lecturer, 医学部(分), 講師 (30126031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Yukiyoshi  Department of Surgery III,resident, 医学部(分), 医員 (50209417)
CHIU Ming Ling  Department of Surgery III,assistant, 医学部(分), 助手 (70186344)
YASUDA Hidemitsu  Department of Surgery III,assistant, 医学部(分), 助手 (00167694)
OOHARA Takeshi  Department of Surgery III,professor, 医学部(分), 教授 (20010217)
酒井 滋  東京大学, 医学部(分), 助手 (90183722)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGastric cancer / Intragastric nerve fiber / Gut-brain hormone / Duonenogastric reflux / Atrophic gastritis / PCNA / Gastric stump carcinoma / ニトロソアミン化合物 / 細胞回転 / 腸上皮化生 / 胃粘膜内神経分布 / VIP / 慢性胃炎 / Brdu
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the change of distribution of neuropeptides containing nerve fibers in the gastric wall in rat model of chronic gastritis-intestinal metaplasia by instillation of NaOH in the stomach. S-100 positive nerve fibers showed no remarkable change. GRP containing nerve fibers disappeared just after gastric mucosal injury, but gradually recovered with healing of gastric ulcarative lesions. NPY positive nerve fibers showed a mild change in the muscularis propria.
2. The effect of gastric mucosal denervation on carcinogenesis was studied. In a model of gastric carcinoma induced by duodenogastric reflux and administration of carcinogenic agent, the denervated group showed significant increases of gastric carcinoma and adenoma compared to the control group. In a model of gastric stump carcinoma, where no carcinogenic agent was given, denervation of the gastric stump significantly enhanced the development of carcinoma and tumrous lesion. Moreover, the denervated group showed a prog … More ress of atrophic change and a significant increase of labeling index of PCNA in the gastric mucosa.
3. The distribution of neuropeptides containing nerve fibers in the resected specimen from gastric cancer patients was investigated. S-100 positive nerve fibers were observed in the submucosa and muscularis mucosae, and also in the deep layr of the mucosa in cases with showing a minor change of the gastric mucosa. NF positive nerve fibers were constantly observed in the submucosa but not in the mucosa. Each of GRP,VIP and NPY positive nerve fibers was not observed, and this phenomenon is assumed to be closely related to severity of gastric mucosal changes.
4. Accordingly, it has been clarified that the innervation of the gastric mucosa plays an important role in the development of gastric mucosal changes and gastric tumors. Therefore, the relationship among the intragastric concentration of carcinogenic agents, gastric mucosal changes, distribution of neuropeptide containing nerve fibers and activity of cell proliferation factors should be elucidated. Less