Systemization of national statistics of registration, analysis and supply for carcinoids and functioning carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Jun  Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology Dpt of Nursing Professor (Surgery), 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70018373)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGut Endocrinomas / Carcinoid / Somatostatinoma / Gastrinoma / Glucagonoma / insulinoma / Vipoma / Calcitoninoma / ヴァイポ-マ / カルシトニノ-マ / 甲状腺随様癌
Research Abstract
During the period of past 3 years of this particular project, cases of gut endocrinomas or tumors of "Carcinoid Family" were collected, analyzed and computerized (see Table). The information thus computerized is freely supplied in accordance with the request from researchers and investigators in this research field.
This work is to be continued by the single investigator (JS) and several part-time assistants (mainly medical students) if sufficient financial support is guaranteed.
Gut Endocrinomas No. of Reports No. Cases
1. Carcinoids Reported 3, 992 2, 504
Autosied 992
2. Gastrinomas 902 301
3. Somatostatinomas* 229 112
4. Glucagonomas* 250 89
5. Calcitoninomas 432 246
6. Insulinomas 2, 113 745
7. Vipomas* 223 82
8. Miscellaneous Gut Endocrinomas 125 26
9. Carcinoids in Foreign Reports 1, 046 925
Total 9, 312 6, 022
* Including cases from foreign reports.