| Project/Area Number |
01480325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Yoshio Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90089102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Keiichiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80159186)
TANAKA Kouichi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20115877)
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Liver resection / Cold perfusion in-situ / Arterial ketone body ratio / 生体肝移植 / 体内肝冷却潅流 / ケトン対比(KBR) / 肝切除率 |
| Research Abstract |
The hepatic tumors localized close to the IVC or main hepatic veins had been considered to be in-operable, as the tear of these veins produce uncontrollable bleeding unless total vascular occlusion is applied. In this study, the cold perfusion in-situ was performed in dogs experimentally and the results revealed the superiority of UW solution as a perfusate evaluated by Arterial Ketone Body Ratio (AKBR). In a patient with a huge tumor in the right lobe close to the IVC, we applied this method. From the left branch of the portal vein the cold lactate Ringer solution was perfused with a hole in the IVC as a outlet after the total vascular occlusion. Liver resection with a knife and reconstruction of the IVC and the hepatic veins were completed without blood loss. The recovery rate of AKBR after recirculation to the liver was prompt and enough. Using this method the resectability of the liver tumor will increase in future.