Etiology and treatment of postoperative severe infections based on impaired host defense systems in patients with digestive organ cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  Oita Medical Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20037443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Katsuhiro  Oita Medical Univ. Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (90211292)
KUWAHARA Akihiko  Oita Medical Univ. Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (10161811)
MIYAHARA Masaki  Oita Medical Univ. Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (10183641)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshost defense / postoperative infections / pneumococcal polysaccharide / IgG2 / intracellular Rilling / superoxide anion production / TNF-alpha / 1L-1beta / 好中球殺菌能 / 抗体産生能 / 単球貧食能 / 単球サイトカイン産生能 / 術後重症感染症 / 消化器癌 / MRSA / Superoxide anion産生能 / Myeloperoxidase活性 / Intracellular killing / 単球機能 / Superoxide anion / Myeloperoxidase / Intra cellular killing / 重症感染症 / 食道癌 / 液性免疫
Research Abstract
Correlation between dysfunctions of polymorphonuclear neutrophils(PMN), monocytes and humoral immunity and postoperative infections was studied mainly in patients with esophageal cancer.
1. Humoral immunity
When antibody producing capacity against pneumococcal polysaccharides (PPS) was compared, the levels of anti PPS IgG was significantly lower in patients with infections than those without infections. Serum IgG2 levels which are knouwn to be correlated to anti PPS IgG were also significantly lower in those with infections. Those in whom anti PPS Ig was under 600 EU, or IgG2 was under 500 mg/dl seem to be risky for postoperative infections.
2. Cytocidal function of PMN
Intracellular killing activity (KI) was generally lower in patients with esophageal cancer while superoxide anion production (SOP) was significantly higher in patients with infections than those without such problems.
3. Monocytes
Phagocytic index was significantly lower in patients with esphageal cancer while the levels of SOP and cytokine production were significantly enhanced in patients with infections than those without such problems.
4. Causes of dysfunction
Dyofunctions of PMN and monocytes were associated with protein-calorie malnutrition and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases.
Thus, depressed levels of antibody-producing capacity prior surgery were important as a causative mechanism of postoperative infections in patients with esophageal cancer. Activation of PMN and monocytes was found as enhanced levels of SOP and cytokine-production in throse with postoperative infections and those measurements seemed to be beneficial as a predictive indicator of high-risk patients for postoperative infections.