STUDY ON THE METHOD OF BOWEL ANASTOMOSES WITH ANASTOMOTIC TUBULAR DEVICES MADE OF DISOLUBLE OR RESTORABLE PLASTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tomishige  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (20112485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAIKE Shin  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (40184064)
NOGUTI Yoshikazu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (50180724)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (90200849)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBOWER ANASTOMOSIS WITH DISSOLUBLE TUBE. ANASTOMOTIC TUBE WITH PROTURUDED 3 RINGS LAYER TO LAYER ANASTOMOSIS / 粘膜管重積結紮吻合法 / 形状記憶樹脂製吻合管 / 消化管吻合法 / 吻合管による消化管吻合法 / 溶解性吻合管 / 粘膜管重積吻合法 / 吻合管(溶解性) / 吻合管消化管吻合法 / 吸収性、溶解性吻合管
Research Abstract
Our experimental study and others have suggested that the protect at the bowel anastomosis with the inner anastomotic device is useful.
A generally useful mechanical device for bowel anastomosis should meet the following requirements. 1. it should be simple and easy to use;2. during the healing process, it should provide an opening of sufficient diameter to allow adequate fecal and gas passage;3.at the time would strength is of sufficient magnitude and mechanical support is no longer required, it should dissolute and leave no foreign material at wound site;
In an effort to meet these requirement, a new anastomotic tubular device was invented by us. The anastomotic tubular device composed of polyglycolic acid and polylactic acid. It consisted of one tube overlaid with three rings. The outer part of the tube was thin and solid. The inner part and the rings ware made of foamy materials. The reason why the device was consisted of two compornents ware not only to keep it solid for a while but … More it dissolute spontaneously. From an estimate of our experimental results, a new anastomotic method used this anastomotic tubular devices, namely mucosal tube ligated bowel anstomosis with the disolute tube, was invented. This anastomotic method was as follows
A 3 cm length of mucosal tube was made bilaterally. The anastomotic tubular device was insert into the proxymal mucosal tube. At 3-4 cm from the end of proxymal bowel, purse-string suture of synthetic absorbal suture was employed only to the mucosal layer and ligated at the most distal ring. The proxymal mucosal tube was covered by the distal mucosal tube and the end of distal mucosa was ligated at the gap between central two rings. When this intrinsic tube was applied, seromuscular sutures could be much easily and firmly placed. After wound had healed, the anastomotic tubular device and necrotic proxymal mucosal tube ware passed whithin feces.
Clinically and pathohistologically, our results with the animal experiments suggested that healing process of this anastomotic method may be superior to that of suture- or staple-anastomosis, since the residual granuration tissue was less and layers of wall ware better matched. Less