Project/Area Number |
01480332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Keio University (1991) Kyorin University (1989-1990) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Masaki Dept of Surgery, School of Medicine, Keio University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Noritaka 1st Dept of Surg, School of Medicine, Kyorin University, Surgical Assistant, 医学部第1外科, 助手
金武 朝春 杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師
木内 立男 杏林大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | free radical / SOD (super oxide dismutase) / scavenger / ischemia-reperfusion / acute gastric mucosal lesions / mucosal blood flow / artificial blood / SOD(super oxide disuuties / 消去剤(Scevenger) / 虚血ー再潅流現象 / 再潅流現象 / 組織虚血 / 消去剤(スカベンシャ-) / catalase / Vitamin E / ストレス潰瘍 / 壁細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 分泌細管 / レクチン |
Research Abstract |
The role of endogeuous oxygen-derived free radical scavengers on ischemia-reperfusion injury and tissue Recovery in rat ulcer model corresponding to the gastric histopathology was investigated. Male Ulistar rats weighing 200-250g were haparinized before occlusion of celiac for 1.5h. Acid and pepsin secretion, gastric mucosal blood flow, and CoQ_<10> anion radical level in tissue were measured. Exogenous superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase as a scavenger were administered and investigated the preventive effect of stress ulcer. Acid and pepsin output decreased significantly from 31muEg prior to the seventh day after reperfusion. The gastric mucosal blood flow decreased from 89ml/min/100g to 47ml/mim/100g. On the second day after reperfusion, the value retuned to that prior to clamping. CoQ_<10> anion level demonstrated exogenously were effective to present the development of stress ulcer. Based on these data, oxygen-derived free radical was supposed to be a camsative factor of stress ulcer. In preliminary study, Preventive effect of artificial blood (SFH stroma free hemoglogbin) was examined using subtraction of blood from rat (2% of weight 1.0ml/10sec) . SFH prevented partially from the development of stress ulcer due to decrease of chamiluminescence level. We conclude SFH has posibility to prevent ulcer formation as a scavenger.